Re: [apps-discuss] Question about URI template and expansion of an empty list

"Murray S. Kucherawy" <superuser@gmail.com> Mon, 08 April 2013 20:40 UTC

Return-Path: <superuser@gmail.com>
X-Original-To: apps-discuss@ietfa.amsl.com
Delivered-To: apps-discuss@ietfa.amsl.com
Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by ietfa.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 6B2DE21F907E for <apps-discuss@ietfa.amsl.com>; Mon, 8 Apr 2013 13:40:16 -0700 (PDT)
X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com
X-Spam-Flag: NO
X-Spam-Score: -3.598
X-Spam-Level:
X-Spam-Status: No, score=-3.598 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[BAYES_00=-2.599, HTML_MESSAGE=0.001, RCVD_IN_DNSWL_LOW=-1]
Received: from mail.ietf.org ([12.22.58.30]) by localhost (ietfa.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id UdMHGI8SaprL for <apps-discuss@ietfa.amsl.com>; Mon, 8 Apr 2013 13:40:15 -0700 (PDT)
Received: from mail-wg0-f52.google.com (mail-wg0-f52.google.com [74.125.82.52]) by ietfa.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id E062821F84D9 for <apps-discuss@ietf.org>; Mon, 8 Apr 2013 13:40:14 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by mail-wg0-f52.google.com with SMTP id n12so6134225wgh.31 for <apps-discuss@ietf.org>; Mon, 08 Apr 2013 13:40:12 -0700 (PDT)
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=gmail.com; s=20120113; h=mime-version:x-received:in-reply-to:references:date:message-id :subject:from:to:cc:content-type; bh=vEA72Me9xuE7HLKt7g8XOSXv3jWi6vwe4j4j898CSOc=; b=afsWunrj4MQGuZYoIc5MwQT5E4FijaIv3uBt4FKwjYdolPOQrWQi28F7PNIbpF7QI5 w7Kd1KcXdWcVXQi72jWnVo8MhaHLdgcLUnkw8q3njj8xlekeWISsuF8eFZ4iEbKidEeg Z/3CATR+/+2QKpaNF7q6pW6oUSvDEoUF9E5eioU+nMSNhjcRgSOI/m7YabX0o3/kqnNw R3Owtj5PZVMTS61IhqiCLeHcP6Slqi/+W7fm/lTfP3WNVaIMg7I4pXWKgZP0tIxyydji R1VP8KXSZqvtQYwS+Jodj9kXyFQbmuoLGrXMG5lYz3Da21+XiJYByttQOXRTTrYIAz4Z 8t8A==
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Received: by 10.180.92.229 with SMTP id cp5mr5448247wib.20.1365453612103; Mon, 08 Apr 2013 13:40:12 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.180.36.176 with HTTP; Mon, 8 Apr 2013 13:40:11 -0700 (PDT)
In-Reply-To: <CABP7RbfDOS4pdnx5Z4arwLw8demRfKrT4bE+Jb4uzvcdgzKRfw@mail.gmail.com>
References: <CALcybBBXFDvAp1xpbi4=55Gq0QbfbTH7TV=1MTko7nNdtt-5WQ@mail.gmail.com> <CALcybBBcCTh8+RVWp5UW+2-s9EdKxdoeGdcq6+yGrGJk1nzP0w@mail.gmail.com> <51625870.8000906@berkeley.edu> <CAL0qLwYR+HknkVH5Y_jusqBv3=QbALFe=5t3FhYArNxzQYDPpQ@mail.gmail.com> <CALcybBCeyJce+m7GB8ak_Wmwfk6+Z=bcaDKs489H0v4vLOgahw@mail.gmail.com> <CABP7RbfLQ5wCTNEJ4ufEs76YoVBePP8JYLQkjgUHJQ-o3=pUeg@mail.gmail.com> <CAL0qLwYsVt63VAtg0yqG=KDO7e1DvmE-8ywXM8CBqrt8mxDZOA@mail.gmail.com> <CABP7RbfDOS4pdnx5Z4arwLw8demRfKrT4bE+Jb4uzvcdgzKRfw@mail.gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 8 Apr 2013 13:40:11 -0700
Message-ID: <CAL0qLwaoaYbnHiYCuxC050Yn=G3C5skG5m9mkb_SvO0Yhkf8hw@mail.gmail.com>
From: "Murray S. Kucherawy" <superuser@gmail.com>
To: James M Snell <jasnell@gmail.com>
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=f46d043c094e81c00e04d9df71f9
Cc: IETF Apps Discuss <apps-discuss@ietf.org>, Joe Gregorio <joe@bitworking.org>
Subject: Re: [apps-discuss] Question about URI template and expansion of an empty list
X-BeenThere: apps-discuss@ietf.org
X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.12
Precedence: list
List-Id: General discussion of application-layer protocols <apps-discuss.ietf.org>
List-Unsubscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/options/apps-discuss>, <mailto:apps-discuss-request@ietf.org?subject=unsubscribe>
List-Archive: <http://www.ietf.org/mail-archive/web/apps-discuss>
List-Post: <mailto:apps-discuss@ietf.org>
List-Help: <mailto:apps-discuss-request@ietf.org?subject=help>
List-Subscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/apps-discuss>, <mailto:apps-discuss-request@ietf.org?subject=subscribe>
X-List-Received-Date: Mon, 08 Apr 2013 20:40:16 -0000

On Mon, Apr 8, 2013 at 7:50 AM, James M Snell <jasnell@gmail.com> wrote:

> "empty_keys" is not defined explicitly as an empty associative array.
> The only definition given for "empty_keys" in section 3.2 is
> "empty_keys := []" which is semantically and structurally identical to
> an empty list. So to amend your rules, we have:
>
> - an undefined value produces "X"
> - a defined-but-empty string produces "X."
> - a defined-but-empty list/associative-array produces "X"


Everywhere else in the document refers to a list as (value[, value[,
...]]).  So it seems to me "()" is the empty list, while "[]" is not.