[Dime] Question about the changes from RFC3588

Misha Zaytsev <misha.zaytsev.rus@gmail.com> Sun, 02 July 2017 13:05 UTC

Return-Path: <misha.zaytsev.rus@gmail.com>
X-Original-To: dime@ietfa.amsl.com
Delivered-To: dime@ietfa.amsl.com
Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by ietfa.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 41CC812EB4B for <dime@ietfa.amsl.com>; Sun, 2 Jul 2017 06:05:17 -0700 (PDT)
X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com
X-Spam-Flag: NO
X-Spam-Score: -2.699
X-Spam-Level:
X-Spam-Status: No, score=-2.699 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[BAYES_00=-1.9, DKIM_SIGNED=0.1, DKIM_VALID=-0.1, DKIM_VALID_AU=-0.1, FREEMAIL_FROM=0.001, HTML_MESSAGE=0.001, RCVD_IN_DNSWL_LOW=-0.7, SPF_PASS=-0.001] autolearn=ham autolearn_force=no
Authentication-Results: ietfa.amsl.com (amavisd-new); dkim=pass (2048-bit key) header.d=gmail.com
Received: from mail.ietf.org ([4.31.198.44]) by localhost (ietfa.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id saG5ENb2IAzi for <dime@ietfa.amsl.com>; Sun, 2 Jul 2017 06:05:16 -0700 (PDT)
Received: from mail-lf0-x235.google.com (mail-lf0-x235.google.com [IPv6:2a00:1450:4010:c07::235]) (using TLSv1.2 with cipher ECDHE-RSA-AES128-GCM-SHA256 (128/128 bits)) (No client certificate requested) by ietfa.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTPS id BB936129C0B for <dime@ietf.org>; Sun, 2 Jul 2017 06:05:15 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by mail-lf0-x235.google.com with SMTP id h22so90080935lfk.3 for <dime@ietf.org>; Sun, 02 Jul 2017 06:05:15 -0700 (PDT)
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=gmail.com; s=20161025; h=mime-version:from:date:message-id:subject:to; bh=cSkfvN45np1cEdnsVJOd3CcfDN9/0WHCkjdHFHlAwZE=; b=BN0i2PjgV59uaRPxsj9TyIysZmYjcOHRuRtHunTpNgYG4z2cVecVQRMRKDhGJcMRvA Ih0q8id7d2bfCSB8B4aNP9IWo6w/CnrUMeld26Ch2O9QanrmFaORzDG5n2UyFTnLD5zb VWmc+SiMZRZeqwz4Ei0lMnKHpiPRTch88qL/PeaYKfprQrQTcIbjIs28P6wkodqJR/Vn RFR4dwe5nWM/jCo5U0cmt7WabXTaUBTKQi5SxA6xQW8RYtO0klHFzyw82v5qWKMxj6vo VnnboQrvMi7idvlVtV2S7PQF875aCVVzttAFShtXq5pClITAeJxKGISKN7Bv47Bgxd9K 6kKA==
X-Google-DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=1e100.net; s=20161025; h=x-gm-message-state:mime-version:from:date:message-id:subject:to; bh=cSkfvN45np1cEdnsVJOd3CcfDN9/0WHCkjdHFHlAwZE=; b=lgmYOjDb0gBTDxAXLQocZEOTApqJXCPSiXx1T4WblEL3KBVLa3nUEPgL71qacyp+Rt p+/20R67WpzVcwEjqTDDlPYW+F0gBRlRJbVJjUwZFbC4MZEPB1oUPxKQ9jbKglecW/g1 Kbz6ZUExwJZmYJQXKCg00YcL2FIogQ88au1Ao8i9xgooF0oOO5H7RjXCn1JHqSkoQnUW 2W1LbSKP3y9RIbQ1IiVeuRyN2XCeb2QRAeJMTKSxZycbQ8BVR4MUWz9j6a5BOYdGf30S NC4gIwHDCCBcdGlqzZxppXjJNC6m1uHu+o6amFjAOFSETBlClmGKl+LBi93Y2/j+Js5w +1xQ==
X-Gm-Message-State: AKS2vOxLYa8A2zzF562ix0d1SqG0m2ar/cePZIXWrh/0wz1y/Szo8iCQ 4qhw5fqwfeoFvA632FcZw/u3LTzEo4D4
X-Received: by 10.46.5.10 with SMTP id 10mr7950797ljf.3.1499000714006; Sun, 02 Jul 2017 06:05:14 -0700 (PDT)
MIME-Version: 1.0
Received: by 10.25.20.193 with HTTP; Sun, 2 Jul 2017 06:05:13 -0700 (PDT)
From: Misha Zaytsev <misha.zaytsev.rus@gmail.com>
Date: Sun, 2 Jul 2017 16:05:13 +0300
Message-ID: <CABPQr26882ASYySyJOphQDO_DMWk6=x2uFqNLSX5GApz5V17CQ@mail.gmail.com>
To: dime@ietf.org
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="001a114a881813996e0553554d0b"
Archived-At: <https://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/msg/dime/bTVJ0VyARcn7u2nKmy1hPbjnPoE>
Subject: [Dime] Question about the changes from RFC3588
X-BeenThere: dime@ietf.org
X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.22
Precedence: list
List-Id: Diameter Maintanence and Extentions Working Group <dime.ietf.org>
List-Unsubscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/options/dime>, <mailto:dime-request@ietf.org?subject=unsubscribe>
List-Archive: <https://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/browse/dime/>
List-Post: <mailto:dime@ietf.org>
List-Help: <mailto:dime-request@ietf.org?subject=help>
List-Subscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/dime>, <mailto:dime-request@ietf.org?subject=subscribe>
X-List-Received-Date: Sun, 02 Jul 2017 13:05:17 -0000

Hi All,

In RFC3588, ch. 2.1:

When connecting to a peer and either zero or more transports are
specified, SCTP SHOULD be tried first, followed by TCP.

In RFC6733, ch. 2.1:

When connecting to a peer and either zero or more transports are
specified, TLS SHOULD be tried first, followed by DTLS, then by TCP,
and finally by SCTP.

What was the reason behind to change the order between TCP and SCTP?
Could anyone help to sort out this point?

Thanks a lot in advance!

/Misha