List of volunteers for the 2019-2020 NomCom

NomCom Chair 2019 <nomcom-chair-2019@ietf.org> Fri, 28 June 2019 03:00 UTC

Return-Path: <nomcom-chair-2019@ietf.org>
X-Original-To: ietf-announce@ietf.org
Delivered-To: ietf-announce@ietfa.amsl.com
Received: from ietfa.amsl.com (localhost [IPv6:::1]) by ietfa.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 7F2C512002E; Thu, 27 Jun 2019 20:00:39 -0700 (PDT)
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
From: NomCom Chair 2019 <nomcom-chair-2019@ietf.org>
To: "IETF Announcement List" <ietf-announce@ietf.org>
Cc: ietf@ietf.org
Subject: List of volunteers for the 2019-2020 NomCom
X-Test-IDTracker: no
X-IETF-IDTracker: 6.98.1
Auto-Submitted: auto-generated
Precedence: bulk
Reply-To: ietf@ietf.org
Message-ID: <156169083944.21711.10565115491876651259.idtracker@ietfa.amsl.com>
Date: Thu, 27 Jun 2019 20:00:39 -0700
Archived-At: <https://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/msg/ietf-announce/RCwT4cCJT-Vl-OM8g2WnbyT10ZM>
X-BeenThere: ietf-announce@ietf.org
X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.29
List-Id: "IETF announcement list. No discussions." <ietf-announce.ietf.org>
List-Unsubscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/options/ietf-announce>, <mailto:ietf-announce-request@ietf.org?subject=unsubscribe>
List-Archive: <https://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/browse/ietf-announce/>
List-Post: <mailto:ietf-announce@ietf.org>
List-Help: <mailto:ietf-announce-request@ietf.org?subject=help>
List-Subscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/ietf-announce>, <mailto:ietf-announce-request@ietf.org?subject=subscribe>
X-List-Received-Date: Fri, 28 Jun 2019 03:00:40 -0000

This is the initial list of qualified volunteers for NomCom 2019-2020.

The list contains 149 members, all of whom have been verified as qualified for the position of voting member of NomCom by virtue of having attended 3 out of the last 5 meetings, and none of whom are known to me to be a member of any body that the NomCom will be selecting people for.

We now enter the challenge period, which lasts until Friday, July 5, 2019. If anyone thinks that a name on the numbered list below is NOT qualified for some reason, please send me mail at: 

nomcom-chair-2019 at ietf dot org or victor at jvknet dot com 

The next steps are listed on https://datatracker.ietf.org/nomcom/2019/ and I will be announcing random seed selections for the RFC 3797 process shortly.

The qualified volunteers are:

#  Name (f/l)
---------------

1. Adrian Farrel 
2. Alberto Rodriguez-Natal 
3. Alexander Clemm 
4. Allison Mankin 
5. Amelia Andersdotter 
6. Andrew Dolganow 
7. Andrew  Malis 
8. Anthony Nadalin 
9. Ari Keranen 
10. Benno Overeinder 
11. Benoit Claise 
12. Bernie Hoeneisen 
13. Bing Liu (Remy) 
14. Bing Liu (Leo) 
15. Bingyang Liu 
16. Bob Briscoe 
17. Borje Ohlman 
18. Brian Haberman 
19. Bron Gondwana 
20. Bryan Call 
21. Charles Eckel 
22. Charles Perkins 
23. Christer Holmberg 
24. Christian Hopps 
25. Christopher A.  Wood 
26. Cullen Jennings 
27. Daniel King 
28. Daniel Migault 
29. Daniele Ceccarelli 
30. David Carrel 
31. David Lawrence 
32. David Schinazi 
33. David  Sinicrope 
34. Dean Bogdanovic 
35. Desiree Miloshevic 
36. Dhruv Dhody 
37. Di Ma 
38. Dick Hardt 
39. Dirk Kutscher 
40. Donald Eastlake 
41. Eliot Lear 
42. Eric Gray 
43. Eric McMurry 
44. Eric Rescorla 
45. Francesca Palombini 
46. Fred Baker 
47. Gabriele Galimberti 
48. Geoff Huston 
49. George Michaelson 
50. Gonzalo Salgueiro 
51. Gregory Mirsky 
52. Guangpeng Li 
53. Henrik Levkowetz 
54. Hermin Anggawijaya 
55. Hirotaka Nakajima 
56. Huaimo Chen 
57. Ian Duncan 
58. Ines Robles 
59. Italo Busi 
60. Jaime Jimenez 
61. Jared Mauch 
62. Jeferson Nobre 
63. Jeffrey Haas 
64. Jie Dong 
65. Jim Fenton 
66. Joe Abley 
67. Joel Halpern 
68. John Bradley 
69. John Drake 
70. John Mattsson 
71. Joseph Hall 
72. Julien Maisonneuve 
73. Kiran Makhijani 
74. Kyle Rose 
75. Lars Eggert 
76. Laurent Ciavaglia 
77. Leif Hedstrom 
78. Li Qiang 
79. Liang Geng 
80. Linda Dunbar 
81. Lixia Zhang 
82. Luigi Iannone 
83. Mach Chen 
84. Mallory Knodel 
85. Marie-Jose Montpetit 
86. Mark McFadden 
87. Mary Barnes 
88. Massimiliano Pala 
89. Matthew Bocci 
90. Matthew Miller 
91. Michael Richardson 
92. Mike Bishop 
93. Mike Jones 
94. Mike McBride 
95. Mingliang Pei 
96. Miya Kohno 
97. Mohamed Boucadair 
98. Murray Kucherawy 
99. Nick Harper 
100. Niels ten Oever 
101. Nils Ohlmeier 
102. Ole Jacobsen 
103. Padma Pillay-Esnault 
104. Patrick McManus 
105. Paul Hoffman 
106. Pete Resnick 
107. Peter Lei 
108. Philipp Tiesel 
109. Rachel Huang 
110. Randy Bush 
111. Rich Salz 
112. Ritesh Mukherjee 
113. Robert Hinden 
114. Robert  Wilton 
115. Ron Bonica 
116. Ross Finlayson 
117. Russ Housley 
118. Salvatore Loreto 
119. Sam Aldrin 
120. Sandoche Balakrichenan 
121. Sanjay Mishra 
122. Sarah Banks 
123. Shraddha Hegde 
124. Shumon Huque 
125. Simon Romano 
126. Sri Gundavelli 
127. Stan Ratliff 
128. Stewart Bryant 
129. Susan Hares 
130. Tal Mizrahi 
131. Ted Lemon 
132. Timothy Winters 
133. Toerless Eckert 
134. Tom Harrison 
135. Tommy Pauly 
136. Tony Przygienda 
137. Uma Chunduri 
138. Vittorio Bertola 
139. Wassim Haddad 
140. Will LIU 
141. Yingzhen Qu 
142. Yoav Nir 
143. Youenn Fablet 
144. Yuanlong Jiang 
145. Yutaka Oiwa 
146. Zafar Ali 
147. Zaheduzzaman Sarker 
148. Zhe Chen 
149. Zhen Cao 

For informational purposes only - here is the same list with company affiliation. As you can see, there are several companies who clearly support participation in the NomCom process which is greatly appreciated, but given the restrictions of RFC 7437 when using the RFC3797 Publicly Verifiable Nominations Committee (NomCom) Random Selection process the final selection pool will narrow based on primary affiliation.  For a few entries, I added an apparently missing affiliation.  Check your name and let me know if you disagree with the affiliation listed for you.

Adrian Farrel, Old Dog Consulting 
Alberto Rodriguez-Natal, Cisco 
Alexander Clemm, Huawei 
Allison Mankin, Salesforce 
Amelia Andersdotter, Article 19 
Andrew Dolganow, Nokia 
Andrew  Malis, Futurewei Technologies 
Anthony Nadalin, Microsoft 
Ari Keranen, Ericsson 
Benno Overeinder, NLnet Labs 
Benoit Claise, Cisco 
Bernie Hoeneisen, Ucom.ch / pEp 
Bing Liu (Remy), Huawei 
Bing Liu (Leo), Huawei 
Bingyang Liu, Google 
Bob Briscoe, Independent 
Borje Ohlman, Ericsson 
Brian Haberman, JHU 
Bron Gondwana, FastMail 
Bryan Call, Yahoo 
Charles Eckel, Cisco 
Charles Perkins, Futurewei Technologies 
Christer Holmberg, Ericsson 
Christian Hopps, LabN Consulting, L.L.C. 
Christopher A.  Wood, Apple 
Cullen Jennings, Cisco 
Daniel King, Lancaster University 
Daniel Migault, Ericsson 
Daniele Ceccarelli, Ericsson 
David Carrel, Cisco 
David Lawrence, Oracle 
David Schinazi, Google 
David  Sinicrope, Ericsson 
Dean Bogdanovic, Voltra 
Desiree Miloshevic, Afilias 
Dhruv Dhody, Huawei 
Di Ma, ZDNE 
Dick Hardt, 
Dirk Kutscher, University of Applied Sciences Emden/Leer 
Donald Eastlake, Futurewei Technologies 
Eliot Lear, Cisco 
Eric Gray, Cisco 
Eric McMurry, Oracle 
Eric Rescorla, Mozilla 
Francesca Palombini, Ericsson 
Fred Baker, ISC 
Gabriele Galimberti, Cisco 
Geoff Huston, APNIC 
George Michaelson, APNIC 
Gonzalo Salgueiro, Cisco 
Gregory Mirsky, ZTE Corp 
Guangpeng Li, Huawei 
Henrik Levkowetz, Internetkompetens i Sverige 
Hermin Anggawijaya, Allied Telesis Labs, NZ 
Hirotaka Nakajima, Mercari, Inc. R4D 
Huaimo Chen, Huawei 
Ian Duncan, Ciena 
Ines Robles, Aalto University 
Italo Busi, Huawei 
Jaime Jimenez, Ericsson 
Jared Mauch, Akamai 
Jeferson Nobre, University of Vale do Rio dos Sinos 
Jeffrey Haas, Juniper 
Jie Dong, Huawei 
Jim Fenton, Altmode Networks 
Joe Abley, Affilias 
Joel Halpern, Joel 
John Bradley, Arm Limited 
John Drake, Juniper 
John Mattsson, Ericsson 
Joseph Hall, Center for Democracy & Technology 
Julien Maisonneuve, Nokia 
Kiran Makhijani, Huawei 
Kyle Rose, Akamai 
Lars Eggert, Netapp 
Laurent Ciavaglia, Nokia 
Leif Hedstrom, Apple 
Li Qiang, Huawei 
Liang Geng, China Mobile 
Linda Dunbar, Futurewei Technologies 
Lixia Zhang, UCLA 
Luigi Iannone, Telecom ParisTech 
Mach Chen, Huawei 
Mallory Knodel, Article 19 
Marie-Jose Montpetit, Triangle Video 
Mark McFadden, Internet Policy Advisors 
Mary Barnes, ICONECTIV 
Massimiliano Pala, CableLabs 
Matthew Bocci, Nokia 
Matthew Miller, Mozilla 
Michael Richardson, Sandelman Software Works 
Mike Bishop, Akamai 
Mike Jones, Microsoft 
Mike McBride, Huawei 
Mingliang Pei, Symantec 
Miya Kohno, Cisco 
Mohamed Boucadair, Orange 
Murray Kucherawy, Facebook 
Nick Harper, Google 
Niels ten Oever, University of Amsterdam 
Nils Ohlmeier, Mozilla 
Ole Jacobsen, The Internet Protocol Journal 
Padma Pillay-Esnault, Huawei 
Patrick McManus, Mozilla 
Paul Hoffman, ICANN 
Pete Resnick, Episteme Technology Consulting LLC 
Peter Lei, Netflix 
Philipp Tiesel, TU Berlin 
Rachel Huang, Huawei 
Randy Bush, Arrcus 
Rich Salz, Akamai 
Ritesh Mukherjee, 128 Technology 
Robert Hinden, Check Point Software 
Robert  Wilton, Cisco 
Ron Bonica, Juniper 
Ross Finlayson, 
Russ Housley, Vigil Security, LLC 
Salvatore Loreto, Ericsson 
Sam Aldrin, Google 
Sandoche Balakrichenan, AFNIC 
Sanjay Mishra, Verizon 
Sarah Banks, VSS Monitoring 
Shraddha Hegde, Juniper 
Shumon Huque, Verisign 
Simon Romano, Meetecho/University of Napoli 
Sri Gundavelli, Cisco 
Stan Ratliff, VT iDirect 
Stewart Bryant, Huawei 
Susan Hares, Huawei 
Tal Mizrahi, Marvell 
Ted Lemon, Nibbhaya Consulting 
Timothy Winters, IOL 
Toerless Eckert, Futurewei Technologies 
Tom Harrison, APNIC 
Tommy Pauly, Apple 
Tony Przygienda, Juniper 
Uma Chunduri, Ericsson 
Vittorio Bertola, Open Exchnage 
Wassim Haddad, Ericsson 
Will LIU, Huawei 
Yingzhen Qu, Huawei 
Yoav Nir, Dell-EMC 
Youenn Fablet, Canon 
Yuanlong Jiang, Huawei 
Yutaka Oiwa, ITRI, AIST 
Zafar Ali, Cisco 
Zaheduzzaman Sarker, Ericsson 
Zhe Chen, Huawei 
Zhen Cao, Huawei