Updated List of volunteers for the 2019-2020 NomCom

NomCom Chair 2019 <nomcom-chair-2019@ietf.org> Fri, 05 July 2019 02:11 UTC

Return-Path: <nomcom-chair-2019@ietf.org>
X-Original-To: ietf-announce@ietf.org
Delivered-To: ietf-announce@ietfa.amsl.com
Received: from ietfa.amsl.com (localhost [IPv6:::1]) by ietfa.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id A5D1712007C; Thu, 4 Jul 2019 19:11:34 -0700 (PDT)
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit
From: NomCom Chair 2019 <nomcom-chair-2019@ietf.org>
To: "IETF Announcement List" <ietf-announce@ietf.org>
Cc: ietf@ietf.org
Subject: Updated List of volunteers for the 2019-2020 NomCom
X-Test-IDTracker: no
X-IETF-IDTracker: 6.98.2
Auto-Submitted: auto-generated
Precedence: bulk
Reply-To: ietf@ietf.org
Message-ID: <156229269464.12192.16382028014963879808.idtracker@ietfa.amsl.com>
Date: Thu, 04 Jul 2019 19:11:34 -0700
Archived-At: <https://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/msg/ietf-announce/sUEyHAUsNafLdkG--OYTI2NSRo4>
X-BeenThere: ietf-announce@ietf.org
X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.29
List-Id: "IETF announcement list. No discussions." <ietf-announce.ietf.org>
List-Unsubscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/options/ietf-announce>, <mailto:ietf-announce-request@ietf.org?subject=unsubscribe>
List-Archive: <https://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/browse/ietf-announce/>
List-Post: <mailto:ietf-announce@ietf.org>
List-Help: <mailto:ietf-announce-request@ietf.org?subject=help>
List-Subscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/ietf-announce>, <mailto:ietf-announce-request@ietf.org?subject=subscribe>
X-List-Received-Date: Fri, 05 Jul 2019 02:11:34 -0000

The NomCom Chair has made a few primary affiliation adjustments and updated the list based on feedback.  Below, please find the updated list of qualified volunteers for NomCom 2019-2020. 

The list contains 178 members, all of whom have been verified as qualified for the position of voting member of NomCom by virtue of having attended 3 out of the last 5 meetings, and none of whom are known to me to be a member of any body that the NomCom will be selecting people for.

The challenge period is still underway and ends on Friday, July 5, 2019. If anyone thinks that a name on the numbered list below is NOT qualified for some reason, please send me mail at: 

nomcom-chair-2019 at ietf dot org or victor  at jvknet dot com

The next steps are listed on https://datatracker.ietf.org/nomcom/2019/.

The qualified volunteers are:

#  Name (f/l)
———————

1. Adrian Farrel 
2. Alberto Rodriguez-Natal 
3. Alexander Clemm 
4. Allison Mankin 
5. Andrew Dolganow 
6. Andrew Malis 
7. Anthony Nadalin 
8. Ari Keranen 
9. Barbara Stark 
10. Benno Overeinder 
11. Benoit Claise 
12. Bernie Hoeneisen 
13. Bing (Leo) Liu 
14. Bing (Remy) Liu 
15. Bingyang Liu 
16. Bob Briscoe 
17. Borje Ohlman 
18. Brian Haberman 
19. Bron Gondwana 
20. Bryan Call 
21. Charles Eckel 
22. Charles Perkins 
23. Chris Seal 
24. Christer Holmberg 
25. Christian Hopps 
26. Christopher Wood 
27. Cullen Jennings 
28. Daniel King 
29. Daniel Migault 
30. Daniele Ceccarelli 
31. Darshak Thakore 
32. David Carrel 
33. David Lawrence 
34. David Schinazi 
35. David Sinicrope 
36. Dean Bogdanovic 
37. Desiree Miloshevic 
38. Dhruv Dhody 
39. Di Ma 
40. Dick Hardt 
41. Dirk Kutscher 
42. Donald Eastlake 
43. Eliot Lear 
44. Eric Gray 
45. Eric McMurry 
46. Eric Rescorla 
47. Fangwei Hu 
48. Francesca Palombini 
49. Fred Baker 
50. Gabriele Galimberti 
51. Geoff Huston 
52. George Michaelson 
53. Goeran Selander 
54. Gonzalo Salgueiro 
55. Gregory Mirsky 
56. Guangpeng Li 
57. Hannes Tschofenig 
58. Haomian Zheng 
59. Haoyu Song 
60. Henrik Levkowetz 
61. Hermin Anggawijaya 
62. Hirotaka Nakajima 
63. Huaimo Chen 
64. Huaru Yang 
65. Ian Duncan 
66. Ian Swett 
67. Ines Robles 
68. Italo Busi 
69. Jaime Jimenez 
70. Jared Mauch 
71. Jeferson Nobre 
72. Jeffrey Haas 
73. Jie Dong 
74. Jim Fenton 
75. Job Snijders 
76. Joe Abley 
77. John Bradley 
78. John Drake 
79. John Mattsson 
80. John Scudder 
81. Joseph Hall 
82. Julien Maisonneuve 
83. Kiran Makhijani 
84. Kyle Rose 
85. Lars Eggert 
86. Laurent Ciavaglia 
87. Leif Hedstrom 
88. Li Qiang 
89. Li Yizhou 
90. Liang Geng 
91. Liang (Frank) Xia 
92. Linda Dunbar 
93. Lixia Zhang 
94. Luigi Iannone 
95. Mach Chen 
96. Mallory Knodel 
97. Marie-Jose Montpetit 
98. Mark McFadden 
99. Mary Barnes 
100. Massimiliano Pala 
101. Matthew Bocci 
102. Matthew Miller 
103. Michael Richardson 
104. Michael StJohns 
105. Mike Bishop 
106. Mike Jones 
107. Mike McBride 
108. Min Xiao 
109. Min Ye 
110. Mingliang Pei 
111. Miya Kohno 
112. Mohamed Boucadair 
113. Mohit Sethi 
114. Murray Kucherawy 
115. Nick Harper 
116. Niels ten Oever 
117. Nik Teague 
118. Nils Ohlmeier 
119. Ole Troan 
120. Ondrej Sury 
121. Padma Pillay-Esnault 
122. Pascal Thubert 
123. Patrick McManus 
124. Paul Wouters 
125. Pete Resnick 
126. Peter Lei 
127. Philipp Tiesel 
128. Rachel Huang 
129. Randy Bush 
130. Rick Taylor 
131. Ritesh Mukherjee 
132. Robert Hinden 
133. Robert Wilton 
134. Ron Bonica 
135. Ronald in 't Velt 
136. Ross Finlayson 
137. Russ Housley 
138. Salvatore Loreto 
139. Sam Aldrin 
140. Sandoche Balakrichenan 
141. Sanjay Mishra 
142. Sarah Banks 
143. Shraddha Hegde 
144. Shumon Huque 
145. Simon Romano 
146. Sri Gundavelli 
147. Stan Ratliff 
148. Stephan Wenger 
149. Stewart Bryant 
150. Stig Venaas 
151. Susan Hares 
152. Tal Mizrahi 
153. Ted Lemon 
154. Tianran Zhou 
155. Tim Wicinski 
156. Timothy Winters 
157. Toerless Eckert 
158. Tom Harrison 
159. Tommy Pauly 
160. Tony Przygienda 
161. Ulrich Wisser 
162. Uma Chunduri 
163. Vittorio Bertola 
164. Wassim Haddad 
165. Will LIU 
166. Yi Zhao 
167. Yingzhen Qu 
168. Yoav Nir 
169. Youenn Fablet 
170. Yuanlong Jiang 
171. Yutaka Oiwa 
172. Zafar Ali 
173. Zaheduzzaman Sarker 
174. Zhaohui Zhang 
175. Zhe Chen 
176. Zhen Cao 
177. Zheng Zhang 
178. Zitao Wang 


For informational purposes only - here is the same list with company affiliation. As you can see, there are several companies who clearly support participation in the NomCom process which is greatly appreciated, but given the restrictions of RFC 7437 when using the RFC3797 Publicly Verifiable Nominations Committee (NomCom) Random Selection process the final selection pool will narrow based on primary affiliation.  For a few entries, I added an apparently missing affiliation.  Check your name and let me know if you disagree with the affiliation listed for you.

Adrian Farrel, Old Dog Consulting 
Alberto Rodriguez-Natal, Cisco Systems 
Alexander Clemm, Huawei 
Allison Mankin, Salesforce 
Andrew Dolganow, Nokia 
Andrew Malis, Futurewei Technologies 
Anthony Nadalin, Microsoft 
Ari Keranen, Ericsson 
Barbara Stark, ATT 
Benno Overeinder, NLNet Labs 
Benoit Claise, Cisco Systems 
Bernie Hoeneisen, Ucom.ch / pEp 
Bing (Leo) Liu, Huawei 
Bing (Remy) Liu, Huawei 
Bingyang Liu, Google 
Bob Briscoe, Independent 
Borje Ohlman, Ericsson 
Brian Haberman, JHU 
Bron Gondwana, FastMail 
Bryan Call, Yahoo 
Charles Eckel, Cisco Systems 
Charles Perkins, Futurewei Technologies 
Chris Seal, CK Hutchison 
Christer Holmberg, Ericsson 
Christian Hopps, LabN Consulting, L.L.C. 
Christopher Wood, Apple Inc 
Cullen Jennings, Cisco Systems 
Daniel King, Lancaster University 
Daniel Migault, Ericsson 
Daniele Ceccarelli, Ericsson 
Darshak Thakore, CableLabs 
David Carrel, Cisco Systems 
David Lawrence, Oracle 
David Schinazi, Google 
David Sinicrope, Ericsson 
Dean Bogdanovic, Voltra 
Desiree Miloshevic, Afilias 
Dhruv Dhody, Huawei 
Di Ma, ZDNE 
Dick Hardt, 
Dirk Kutscher, University of Applied Sciences Emden/Leer 
Donald Eastlake, Futurewei Technologies 
Eliot Lear, Cisco Systems 
Eric Gray, Ericsson 
Eric McMurry, Oracle 
Eric Rescorla, Mozilla 
Fangwei Hu, ZTE Corp 
Francesca Palombini, Ericsson 
Fred Baker, ISC 
Gabriele Galimberti, Cisco Systems 
Geoff Huston, APNIC 
George Michaelson, APNIC 
Goeran Selander, Ericsson 
Gonzalo Salgueiro, Cisco Systems 
Gregory Mirsky, ZTE Corp 
Guangpeng Li, Huawei 
Hannes Tschofenig, ARM Limited 
Haomian Zheng, Huawei 
Haoyu Song, Futurewei Technologies 
Henrik Levkowetz, Internetkompetens i Sverige 
Hermin Anggawijaya, Allied Telesis Labs, NZ 
Hirotaka Nakajima, Mercari, Inc. R4D 
Huaimo Chen, Futurewei Technologies 
Huaru Yang, Huawei 
Ian Duncan, Ciena 
Ian Swett, Google 
Ines Robles, Aalto University 
Italo Busi, Huawei 
Jaime Jimenez, Ericsson 
Jared Mauch, Akamai 
Jeferson Nobre, University Vale do Rio dos Sinos 
Jeffrey Haas, Juniper Networks 
Jie Dong, Huawei 
Jim Fenton, Altmode Networks 
Job Snijders, NTT 
Joe Abley, Afilias 
John Bradley, Arm Limited 
John Drake, Juniper 
John Mattsson, Ericsson 
John Scudder, Center for Democracy & Technology 
Joseph Hall, Center for Democracy & Technology 
Julien Maisonneuve, Nokia 
Kiran Makhijani, Futurewei Technologies 
Kyle Rose, Akamai 
Lars Eggert, Netapp 
Laurent Ciavaglia, Nokia 
Leif Hedstrom, Apple 
Li Qiang, Huawei 
Li Yizhou, Huawei 
Liang Geng, China Mobile 
Liang (Frank) Xia, Huawei 
Linda Dunbar, Futurewei Technologies 
Lixia Zhang, UCLA 
Luigi Iannone, Telecom ParisTech 
Mach Chen, Huawei 
Mallory Knodel, Article 19 
Marie-Jose Montpetit, Triangle Video 
Mark McFadden, Internet Policy Advisors 
Mary Barnes, ICONECTIV 
Massimiliano Pala, CableLabs 
Matthew Bocci, Nokia 
Matthew Miller, Mozilla 
Michael Richardson, Sandelman Software Works (Huawei) 
Michael StJohns, NthPermutation Security 
Mike Bishop, Akamai 
Mike Jones, Microsoft 
Mike McBride, Futurewei Technologies 
Min Xiao, ZTE Corp 
Min Ye, Huawei 
Mingliang Pei, Symantec 
Miya Kohno, Cisco Systems 
Mohamed Boucadair, Orange 
Mohit Sethi, Ericsson 
Murray Kucherawy, Facebook 
Nick Harper, Google 
Niels ten Oever, University of Amsterdam 
Nik Teague, Verisign 
Nils Ohlmeier, Mozilla 
Ole Troan, Cisco Systems 
Ondrej Sury, ISC 
Padma Pillay-Esnault, Futurewei Technologies 
Pascal Thubert, Cisco Systems 
Patrick McManus, Fastly 
Paul Wouters, Red Hat 
Pete Resnick, Episteme Technology Consulting LLC 
Peter Lei, Netflix 
Philipp Tiesel, TU Berlin 
Rachel Huang, Huawei 
Randy Bush, IIJ 
Rick Taylor, Airbus Defence and Space 
Ritesh Mukherjee, 128 Technology 
Robert Hinden, Check Point Software 
Robert Wilton, Cisco 
Ron Bonica, Juniper 
Ronald in 't Velt, TNO 
Ross Finlayson, 
Russ Housley, Vigil Security, LLC 
Salvatore Loreto, Ericsson 
Sam Aldrin, Google 
Sandoche Balakrichenan, AFNIC 
Sanjay Mishra, Verizon 
Sarah Banks, VSS Monitoring 
Shraddha Hegde, Juniper 
Shumon Huque, Verisign 
Simon Romano, Meetecho/University of Napoli 
Sri Gundavelli, Cisco 
Stan Ratliff, VT iDirect 
Stephan Wenger, 
Stewart Bryant, Futurewei Technologies 
Stig Venaas, Cisco Systems 
Susan Hares, Huawei 
Tal Mizrahi, Huawei 
Ted Lemon, Nibbhaya Consulting 
Tianran Zhou, Huawei 
Tim Wicinski, Salesforce 
Timothy Winters, IOL 
Toerless Eckert, Futurewei Technologies 
Tom Harrison, APNIC 
Tommy Pauly, Apple 
Tony Przygienda, Juniper 
Ulrich Wisser, The Swedish Internet Foundation 
Uma Chunduri, Futurewei Technologies 
Vittorio Bertola, Open-Xchange GmbH 
Wassim Haddad, Ericsson 
Will LIU, Huawei 
Yi Zhao, Ericsson 
Yingzhen Qu, Futurewei Technologies 
Yoav Nir, Dell-EMC 
Youenn Fablet, Canon 
Yuanlong Jiang, Huawei 
Yutaka Oiwa, ITRI, AIST 
Zafar Ali, Cisco Systems 
Zaheduzzaman Sarker, Ericsson 
Zhaohui Zhang, Juniper Networks 
Zhe Chen, Huawei 
Zhen Cao, Huawei 
Zheng Zhang, ZTE Corp 
Zitao Wang, Huawei 

Victor Kuarsingh
NomCom Chair 2019-2020
victor at jvknet dot com
nomcom-chair-2019 at ietf dot org