Re: [martini] Question on martini-gin & Outbound (RFC5626)

Martien Huysmans <martien.huysmans@ericsson.com> Thu, 04 November 2010 08:17 UTC

Return-Path: <martien.huysmans@ericsson.com>
X-Original-To: martini@core3.amsl.com
Delivered-To: martini@core3.amsl.com
Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 6B1653A68F6 for <martini@core3.amsl.com>; Thu, 4 Nov 2010 01:17:42 -0700 (PDT)
X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com
X-Spam-Flag: NO
X-Spam-Score: -4.181
X-Spam-Level:
X-Spam-Status: No, score=-4.181 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[AWL=2.417, BAYES_00=-2.599, RCVD_IN_DNSWL_MED=-4]
Received: from mail.ietf.org ([64.170.98.32]) by localhost (core3.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id RLey5+ua8rN6 for <martini@core3.amsl.com>; Thu, 4 Nov 2010 01:17:41 -0700 (PDT)
Received: from mailgw9.se.ericsson.net (mailgw9.se.ericsson.net [193.180.251.57]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 104593A67F3 for <martini@ietf.org>; Thu, 4 Nov 2010 01:17:40 -0700 (PDT)
X-AuditID: c1b4fb39-b7b54ae000003464-b1-4cd26c2d7c93
Received: from esessmw0184.eemea.ericsson.se (Unknown_Domain [153.88.253.125]) by mailgw9.se.ericsson.net (Symantec Mail Security) with SMTP id 6A.C5.13412.D2C62DC4; Thu, 4 Nov 2010 09:17:49 +0100 (CET)
Received: from ESESSCMS0365.eemea.ericsson.se ([169.254.1.32]) by esessmw0184.eemea.ericsson.se ([153.88.115.81]) with mapi; Thu, 4 Nov 2010 09:17:49 +0100
From: Martien Huysmans <martien.huysmans@ericsson.com>
To: "martini@ietf.org" <martini@ietf.org>
Date: Thu, 4 Nov 2010 09:17:48 +0100
Thread-Topic: Question on martini-gin & Outbound (RFC5626)
Thread-Index: Act52Usw4BmKNH9/RwqtVL5yhKTFBAAhZqugAGWWpBA=
Message-ID: <B1771F0F1F97A8478E2F449EA19CC7C5DA59D070@ESESSCMS0365.eemea.ericsson.se>
References: <B1771F0F1F97A8478E2F449EA19CC7C5DA568144@ESESSCMS0365.eemea.ericsson.se> <A444A0F8084434499206E78C106220CA02355462F4@MCHP058A.global-ad.net>
In-Reply-To: <A444A0F8084434499206E78C106220CA02355462F4@MCHP058A.global-ad.net>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Brightmail-Tracker: AAAAAA==
Subject: Re: [martini] Question on martini-gin & Outbound (RFC5626)
X-BeenThere: martini@ietf.org
X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.9
Precedence: list
List-Id: Discussion of en-mass SIP PBX registration mechanisms <martini.ietf.org>
List-Unsubscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/martini>, <mailto:martini-request@ietf.org?subject=unsubscribe>
List-Archive: <http://www.ietf.org/mail-archive/web/martini>
List-Post: <mailto:martini@ietf.org>
List-Help: <mailto:martini-request@ietf.org?subject=help>
List-Subscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/martini>, <mailto:martini-request@ietf.org?subject=subscribe>
X-List-Received-Date: Thu, 04 Nov 2010 08:17:42 -0000

John

Does the exceptional use case apply in case of a PBX using MARTINI-GIN?

Related question.
Assuming that the 'ob' is added by the PBX, I assume that the PBX also needs
to remove it in requests towards the PBX-device. Do you agree?
If so the PBX would need to Record-Route.

Related question:
In the use case that we are discussing, the Proxy updates the Contact for the initial request, before forwarding it to the next hop. I have never seen such a use case. Do you know of any similar use cases?

/Martien

-----Original Message-----
From: Elwell, John [mailto:john.elwell@siemens-enterprise.com] 
Sent: Tuesday, November 02, 2010 8:31 AM
To: Martien Huysmans; martini@ietf.org
Subject: RE: Question on martini-gin & Outbound (RFC5626)

Martien,

Assuming the INVITE request is forwarded to the SP over the flow established at registration time, there would be no need to add the 'ob' parameter. Inclusion of the 'ob' parameter in the Contact header field is only for exceptional cases where there is no registration flow that can be used. The procedures of 4.3 of RFC 5626 would seem to apply.

John


> -----Original Message-----
> From: martini-bounces@ietf.org 
> [mailto:martini-bounces@ietf.org] On Behalf Of Martien Huysmans
> Sent: 01 November 2010 15:27
> To: martini@ietf.org
> Subject: [martini] Question on martini-gin & Outbound (RFC5626)
> 
> Consider the following use case
> 
> -           PBX-device has registered without Outbound
> 
> -           PBX has registered with Outbound.
> 
> PBX-device creates an INVITE with Contact header field value 
> and sends that
> 
> to the PBX. The PBX acting as proxy wants to forward the 
> INVITE to the SSP 
> 
> over the flow used for registration.
> 
> Question: does the PBX need to add an "ob" parameter to the 
> Contact header?
> 
>  
> 
> Regards Martien
> 
> line
> 
> MARTIEN HUYSMANS Ir 
> System Engineer 
> 
> 
> Ericsson
> ETM/DAB
> Ericssonstraat 2
> 5121 ML RIJEN, Netherlands
> Phone +31 161 24 9941
> Fax +31 (0)161 24 99 22
> Mobile +31 6 5120 3734
> martien.huysmans@ericsson.com
> www.ericsson.com 
> 
> 
> 
> http://www.ericsson.com/ <http://www.ericsson.com/> 
> 
>  
> 
> This Communication is Confidential. We only send and receive 
> email on the basis of the terms set out at 
> www.ericsson.com/email_disclaimer 
> 
>  
> 
>