[pcp] Barry Leiba's No Objection on draft-ietf-pcp-port-set-12: (with COMMENT)

"Barry Leiba" <barryleiba@computer.org> Tue, 20 October 2015 19:48 UTC

Return-Path: <barryleiba@computer.org>
X-Original-To: pcp@ietf.org
Delivered-To: pcp@ietfa.amsl.com
Received: from ietfa.amsl.com (localhost [IPv6:::1]) by ietfa.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id A39B21ACE76; Tue, 20 Oct 2015 12:48:00 -0700 (PDT)
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
From: "Barry Leiba" <barryleiba@computer.org>
To: "The IESG" <iesg@ietf.org>
X-Test-IDTracker: no
X-IETF-IDTracker: 6.6.1
Auto-Submitted: auto-generated
Precedence: bulk
Message-ID: <20151020194800.16094.22475.idtracker@ietfa.amsl.com>
Date: Tue, 20 Oct 2015 12:48:00 -0700
Archived-At: <http://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/msg/pcp/BkaVG0JiNZ3bHKVHOHqvhUSdQic>
Cc: draft-ietf-pcp-port-set@ietf.org, pcp@ietf.org, rapenno@yahoo.com, pcp-chairs@ietf.org
Subject: [pcp] Barry Leiba's No Objection on draft-ietf-pcp-port-set-12: (with COMMENT)
X-BeenThere: pcp@ietf.org
X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.15
List-Id: PCP wg discussion list <pcp.ietf.org>
List-Unsubscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/options/pcp>, <mailto:pcp-request@ietf.org?subject=unsubscribe>
List-Archive: <https://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/browse/pcp/>
List-Post: <mailto:pcp@ietf.org>
List-Help: <mailto:pcp-request@ietf.org?subject=help>
List-Subscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/pcp>, <mailto:pcp-request@ietf.org?subject=subscribe>
X-List-Received-Date: Tue, 20 Oct 2015 19:48:00 -0000

Barry Leiba has entered the following ballot position for
draft-ietf-pcp-port-set-12: No Objection

When responding, please keep the subject line intact and reply to all
email addresses included in the To and CC lines. (Feel free to cut this
introductory paragraph, however.)


Please refer to https://www.ietf.org/iesg/statement/discuss-criteria.html
for more information about IESG DISCUSS and COMMENT positions.


The document, along with other ballot positions, can be found here:
https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/draft-ietf-pcp-port-set/



----------------------------------------------------------------------
COMMENT:
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Just one question about Port Set Size = 1:

In Section 4.1:

   A PCP client MUST NOT send a PORT_SET option for single-port PCP MAP
   requests (including creation, renewal, and deletion).

...but earlier, in Section 4:

   Port Set Size:  Number of ports requested.  MUST NOT be zero.

Should the Port Set Size definition instead say "MUST be greater than
1.", given what 4.1 says?

...and in Section 4.2:

   o  If the Port Set Size is zero, a MALFORMED_OPTION error is
      returned.

What happens if Port Set Size is 1?  This seems to answer that:

   SHOULD map at least one
   port (which is the same behavior as if Port Set Size is set to 1).

...but how is that allowed, given what Section 4.1 says?