Re: ISO Standard for timezones?

Ned Freed <NED@innosoft.com> Wed, 06 December 1995 16:38 UTC

Received: from ietf.nri.reston.va.us by IETF.CNRI.Reston.VA.US id aa13210; 6 Dec 95 11:38 EST
Received: from CNRI.Reston.VA.US by IETF.CNRI.Reston.VA.US id aa13205; 6 Dec 95 11:38 EST
Received: from ietf.cnri.reston.va.us by CNRI.Reston.VA.US id aa10903; 6 Dec 95 11:38 EST
Received: from ietf.nri.reston.va.us by IETF.CNRI.Reston.VA.US id aa13189; 6 Dec 95 11:37 EST
Received: from CNRI.Reston.VA.US by IETF.CNRI.Reston.VA.US id aa13129; 6 Dec 95 11:36 EST
Received: from venera.isi.edu by CNRI.Reston.VA.US id aa10810; 6 Dec 95 11:36 EST
Received: from quark.isi.edu by venera.isi.edu (5.65c/5.61+local-22) id <AA12975>; Wed, 6 Dec 1995 08:35:53 -0800
Received: from relay1.pipex.net by quark.isi.edu (5.65c/5.61+local-20) id <AA29036>; Wed, 6 Dec 1995 08:35:51 -0800
Received: from THOR.INNOSOFT.COM by flow.pipex.net with SMTP (PP); Wed, 6 Dec 1995 16:34:24 +0000
Received: from INNOSOFT.COM by INNOSOFT.COM (PMDF V5.0-5 #2001) id <01HYHB7CE2GG95MSSS@INNOSOFT.COM>; Wed, 06 Dec 1995 08:33:29 -0800 (PST)
Date: Wed, 06 Dec 1995 08:27:40 -0800 (PST)
X-Orig-Sender: ietf-request@IETF.CNRI.Reston.VA.US
Sender: ietf-archive-request@IETF.CNRI.Reston.VA.US
From: Ned Freed <NED@innosoft.com>
Subject: Re: ISO Standard for timezones?
In-Reply-To: "Your message dated Wed, 06 Dec 1995 14:15:28 +0000 (GMT)" <4a48i0$3pf@romeo.logica.co.uk>
To: Dirk Fieldhouse <fieldhouse@logica.com>
Cc: info-ietf@pipex.net
Message-Id: <01HYHBH4BSM295MSSS@INNOSOFT.COM>
Mime-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: Text/Plain; charset=US-ASCII
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7BIT
References: <60804460@informatik.uni-bremen.de> <4a2akb$kq5@shade.twinsun.com>

> > No.  The only ISO standard for denoting timezones that I know of is ISO 8601,
> > which uses numeric offsets (e.g. `-0500' for US Eastern Standard Time).

> > Names are ambiguous, and there would be much political hassle to standardize
> > them.  In Australia, for example, `EST' has different meanings depending on
> > the time of the year and whether you're in Queensland.

> But doesn't one of the RFCs lay down some guidelines? Somewhere around
> 900-1000, I think. Can anyone point to the correct document, please?

RFC822 specifies a set, but unfortunately doesn't do the military zones
properly.

RFC1123 specifically deprecates all use of non-numeric zones. The preferred
method is to use the numeric zone in Date header fields and the like and
if you want the text form insert it as a comment.

I also have a long list of zone names I've culled from various sources. I
can send it to you if you are interested.

				Ned