[Teas] Adam Roach's No Objection on draft-ietf-teas-assoc-corouted-bidir-frr-06: (with COMMENT)

Adam Roach <adam@nostrum.com> Thu, 25 October 2018 04:22 UTC

Return-Path: <adam@nostrum.com>
X-Original-To: teas@ietf.org
Delivered-To: teas@ietfa.amsl.com
Received: from ietfa.amsl.com (localhost [IPv6:::1]) by ietfa.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 56866128CFD; Wed, 24 Oct 2018 21:22:30 -0700 (PDT)
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit
From: Adam Roach <adam@nostrum.com>
To: "The IESG" <iesg@ietf.org>
Cc: draft-ietf-teas-assoc-corouted-bidir-frr@ietf.org, Vishnu Beeram <vishnupavan@gmail.com>, teas-chairs@ietf.org, vishnupavan@gmail.com, teas@ietf.org
X-Test-IDTracker: no
X-IETF-IDTracker: 6.87.1
Auto-Submitted: auto-generated
Precedence: bulk
Message-ID: <154044135034.6935.9705845215648477897.idtracker@ietfa.amsl.com>
Date: Wed, 24 Oct 2018 21:22:30 -0700
Archived-At: <https://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/msg/teas/8SPu9-VimB_BtYcapxYcrY3vxbs>
Subject: [Teas] Adam Roach's No Objection on draft-ietf-teas-assoc-corouted-bidir-frr-06: (with COMMENT)
X-BeenThere: teas@ietf.org
X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.29
List-Id: Traffic Engineering Architecture and Signaling working group discussion list <teas.ietf.org>
List-Unsubscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/options/teas>, <mailto:teas-request@ietf.org?subject=unsubscribe>
List-Archive: <https://mailarchive.ietf.org/arch/browse/teas/>
List-Post: <mailto:teas@ietf.org>
List-Help: <mailto:teas-request@ietf.org?subject=help>
List-Subscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/teas>, <mailto:teas-request@ietf.org?subject=subscribe>
X-List-Received-Date: Thu, 25 Oct 2018 04:22:30 -0000

Adam Roach has entered the following ballot position for
draft-ietf-teas-assoc-corouted-bidir-frr-06: No Objection

When responding, please keep the subject line intact and reply to all
email addresses included in the To and CC lines. (Feel free to cut this
introductory paragraph, however.)


Please refer to https://www.ietf.org/iesg/statement/discuss-criteria.html
for more information about IESG DISCUSS and COMMENT positions.


The document, along with other ballot positions, can be found here:
https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/draft-ietf-teas-assoc-corouted-bidir-frr/



----------------------------------------------------------------------
COMMENT:
----------------------------------------------------------------------


Thanks for the work everyone did on this document.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please expand "LSP" in the abstract.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

§3.3:

>  In this example, the mid-point node D may mistakenly associate LSP1
>  with the reverse LSP4 instead of the reverse LSP3 due to the matching
>  (Extended) ASSOCIATION Objects.

This doesn't seem right to me. LSP1 and LSP3 appear to be forward direction,
while LSP2 and LSP4 appear to be reverse direction. It's also not clear how LSP1
would be associated with LSP3 in this scenario, which is what this sentence
seems to be saying might happen.

Did this mean to say "...instead of the reverse LSP2..."?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

§4.2:

>  In order to associate the LSPs unambiguously at a mid-point node (see
>  Figure 3), the endpoint node MUST signal Extended ASSOCIATION Object
>  and add unique Extended Association ID for each associated forward
>  and reverse LSP pair forming the bidirectional LSP.  An endpoint node
>  MAY set the Extended Association ID to the value shown in Appendix A.

This phrasing is very confusing, as it implies that Appendix A is going to
contain a value that can be used as an ID (which would be at odds with
"unique"). Appendix A contains a format, not a value. I think what you mean is:

"...MAY set the Extended Association ID to a value formatted according to the
structure shown in Appendix A."

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Appendix A:

>  Extended Association ID in the Extended ASSOCIATION Object [RFC6780]
>  can be set to the value shown in the following example to uniquely

Same comment as above regarding the distinction between "value" and "format".

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Appendix A:

>     0                   1                   2                   3
>     0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1
>    +-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
>    |                    IPv4 LSP Source Address                    |
>    +-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+
>    |           Reserved            |            LSP-ID             |
>    +-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+

What are implementors expected to set the "Reserved" bytes to?