name and filename parameters

Francesco Gennai <francesco.gennai@isti.cnr.it> Sat, 21 June 2008 13:01 UTC

Received: from balder-227.proper.com (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by balder-227.proper.com (8.14.2/8.14.2) with ESMTP id m5LD1rsf091335 (version=TLSv1/SSLv3 cipher=DHE-RSA-AES256-SHA bits=256 verify=NO); Sat, 21 Jun 2008 06:01:54 -0700 (MST) (envelope-from owner-ietf-smtp@mail.imc.org)
Received: (from majordom@localhost) by balder-227.proper.com (8.14.2/8.13.5/Submit) id m5LD1rAA091333; Sat, 21 Jun 2008 06:01:53 -0700 (MST) (envelope-from owner-ietf-smtp@mail.imc.org)
X-Authentication-Warning: balder-227.proper.com: majordom set sender to owner-ietf-smtp@mail.imc.org using -f
Received: from mx2.isti.cnr.it (mx2.isti.cnr.it [194.119.192.4]) by balder-227.proper.com (8.14.2/8.14.2) with ESMTP id m5LD1pQc091290 (version=TLSv1/SSLv3 cipher=DHE-RSA-AES256-SHA bits=256 verify=NO) for <ietf-smtp@imc.org>; Sat, 21 Jun 2008 06:01:53 -0700 (MST) (envelope-from francesco.gennai@isti.cnr.it)
Received: from mx.isti.cnr.it by mx.isti.cnr.it (PMDF V6.4-beta #31598) id <01MW99OCUSIO8WWGUF@mx.isti.cnr.it> for ietf-smtp@imc.org; Sat, 21 Jun 2008 15:00:57 +0200
Date: Sat, 21 Jun 2008 14:52:38 +0200
From: Francesco Gennai <francesco.gennai@isti.cnr.it>
Subject: name and filename parameters
To: ietf-smtp@imc.org
Message-id: <01MW9A0NEWP08WWGUF@mx.isti.cnr.it>
MIME-version: 1.0
Content-type: TEXT/PLAIN; CHARSET="us-ascii"
Content-transfer-encoding: 7bit
Sender: owner-ietf-smtp@mail.imc.org
Precedence: bulk
List-Archive: <http://www.imc.org/ietf-smtp/mail-archive/>
List-ID: <ietf-smtp.imc.org>
List-Unsubscribe: <mailto:ietf-smtp-request@imc.org?body=unsubscribe>

Question about composing a MIME part where I would suggest
also the file name.

Question:
In the case that I would suggest a file name to the remote
MIME client could I use only the name parameter of the content-type
or MUST I add the content-disposition header with the filename parameter?

My doubt come also from the following sentence in RFC3851
(Secure/Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions (S/MIME) Version 3.1
                         Message Specification):

.. ..... .
3.2.1.  The name and filename Parameters

   For the application/pkcs7-mime, sending agents SHOULD emit the
   optional "name" parameter to the Content-Type field for compatibility
   with older systems.  Sending agents SHOULD also emit the optional
   Content-Disposition field [CONTDISP] with the "filename" parameter.
   If a sending agent emits the above parameters, the value of the
   parameters SHOULD be a file name with the appropriate extension:
 .... ..... ... 

where a system using only the name parameter is considered an "old system".
So, I don't understand if "old system" is related to some old S/MIME
system, or to a generic old MIME system....

Francesco