[yam] RFC5322 reference in RFC1652bis?

Dave CROCKER <dhc@dcrocker.net> Thu, 18 February 2010 18:04 UTC

Return-Path: <dhc@dcrocker.net>
X-Original-To: yam@core3.amsl.com
Delivered-To: yam@core3.amsl.com
Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 6CB3A28C24D for <yam@core3.amsl.com>; Thu, 18 Feb 2010 10:04:47 -0800 (PST)
X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com
X-Spam-Flag: NO
X-Spam-Score: -6.599
X-Spam-Level:
X-Spam-Status: No, score=-6.599 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[BAYES_00=-2.599, RCVD_IN_DNSWL_MED=-4]
Received: from mail.ietf.org ([64.170.98.32]) by localhost (core3.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id 8OpAoJqzLIfv for <yam@core3.amsl.com>; Thu, 18 Feb 2010 10:04:46 -0800 (PST)
Received: from sbh17.songbird.com (sbh17.songbird.com [72.52.113.17]) by core3.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 7C3EE28C1DD for <yam@ietf.org>; Thu, 18 Feb 2010 10:04:46 -0800 (PST)
Received: from [172.16.22.247] (64.1.211.240.ptr.us.xo.net [64.1.211.240]) (authenticated bits=0) by sbh17.songbird.com (8.13.8/8.13.8) with ESMTP id o1II6OZ9024924 (version=TLSv1/SSLv3 cipher=DHE-RSA-AES256-SHA bits=256 verify=NO) for <yam@ietf.org>; Thu, 18 Feb 2010 10:06:30 -0800
Message-ID: <4B7D819E.2000704@dcrocker.net>
Date: Thu, 18 Feb 2010 10:06:22 -0800
From: Dave CROCKER <dhc@dcrocker.net>
Organization: Brandenburg InternetWorking
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.7) Gecko/20100111 Thunderbird/3.0.1
MIME-Version: 1.0
To: Yet Another Mail Working Group <yam@ietf.org>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
X-Virus-Scanned: ClamAV 0.92/10408/Thu Feb 18 07:08:51 2010 on sbh17.songbird.com
X-Virus-Status: Clean
X-Greylist: Sender succeeded SMTP AUTH, not delayed by milter-greylist-4.0 (sbh17.songbird.com [72.52.113.17]); Thu, 18 Feb 2010 10:06:30 -0800 (PST)
Subject: [yam] RFC5322 reference in RFC1652bis?
X-BeenThere: yam@ietf.org
X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.9
Precedence: list
Reply-To: dcrocker@bbiw.net
List-Id: Yet Another Mail working group discussion list <yam.ietf.org>
List-Unsubscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/yam>, <mailto:yam-request@ietf.org?subject=unsubscribe>
List-Archive: <http://www.ietf.org/mail-archive/web/yam>
List-Post: <mailto:yam@ietf.org>
List-Help: <mailto:yam-request@ietf.org?subject=help>
List-Subscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/yam>, <mailto:yam-request@ietf.org?subject=subscribe>
X-List-Received-Date: Thu, 18 Feb 2010 18:04:47 -0000

Folks,

The technical details of RFC1652bis must cite MIME AND SMTP, of course.  However 
it happens that the details do not absolutlely need to cite RFC5322.

However it strikes me as too strange to have a standard that pertains to message 
objects not cite the /message/ standard.

I'd like to have RFC5322 cited at the time MIME is cited, as Ned suggested 
privately:


   In
   particular, a significant portion of the Internet community wishes to
   exchange messages in which the content body consists of a MIME
   message [RFC2045][RFC2046][RFC 5322] containing arbitrary octet-aligned
   material.


Does anyone object?

d/
-- 

   Dave Crocker
   Brandenburg InternetWorking
   bbiw.net