Re: [apps-discuss] Question about URI template and expansion of an empty list

James M Snell <jasnell@gmail.com> Mon, 08 April 2013 13:37 UTC

Return-Path: <jasnell@gmail.com>
X-Original-To: apps-discuss@ietfa.amsl.com
Delivered-To: apps-discuss@ietfa.amsl.com
Received: from localhost (localhost [127.0.0.1]) by ietfa.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 69F8621F93FB for <apps-discuss@ietfa.amsl.com>; Mon, 8 Apr 2013 06:37:38 -0700 (PDT)
X-Virus-Scanned: amavisd-new at amsl.com
X-Spam-Flag: NO
X-Spam-Score: -2.599
X-Spam-Level:
X-Spam-Status: No, score=-2.599 tagged_above=-999 required=5 tests=[BAYES_00=-2.599, HTML_MESSAGE=0.001, NO_RELAYS=-0.001]
Received: from mail.ietf.org ([12.22.58.30]) by localhost (ietfa.amsl.com [127.0.0.1]) (amavisd-new, port 10024) with ESMTP id QdWxPOyQc8CU for <apps-discuss@ietfa.amsl.com>; Mon, 8 Apr 2013 06:37:37 -0700 (PDT)
Received: from mail-ob0-x235.google.com (mail-ob0-x235.google.com [IPv6:2607:f8b0:4003:c01::235]) by ietfa.amsl.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id A85B121F93F3 for <apps-discuss@ietf.org>; Mon, 8 Apr 2013 06:37:37 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by mail-ob0-f181.google.com with SMTP id wo10so1355483obc.26 for <apps-discuss@ietf.org>; Mon, 08 Apr 2013 06:37:37 -0700 (PDT)
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=gmail.com; s=20120113; h=mime-version:x-received:in-reply-to:references:date:message-id :subject:from:to:cc:content-type; bh=X87y+w+qBevTRb5/71HIICQItu37i4S/xxIbC4BF06Y=; b=gP/D2zHdKFgUI1e+uglfITUalPBNB7xXc2ipPN41YDP+wEAMP8MkmFXxUD5ukfYVM0 ECB6quBN9NxBtUlZ1fXVvH/iKoeAww0S1tNOhC3TWyDCgy/sTLy9yUkn/5qfAtZ1Qb8X yHYICtCIhJrnxgsfCS2WhkGX/38GHsvAMYin0C0cJzNM2T5/as+FuNpx69Nx2OE6edbZ lTrsD0EIQPN29KKBdpUX0/n0nuX7Jla4mPrNr4opi6BvQ4N9IjLQIDNZnDeJgwQkULRe BlrFOo9eK8MIxev46dJAXezowMMUSOURog3jNCCSanbdcohvQPFvx0LUZGdz/B0b6tEq DK5Q==
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Received: by 10.60.76.234 with SMTP id n10mr12307666oew.63.1365428257196; Mon, 08 Apr 2013 06:37:37 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.60.132.102 with HTTP; Mon, 8 Apr 2013 06:37:37 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.60.132.102 with HTTP; Mon, 8 Apr 2013 06:37:37 -0700 (PDT)
In-Reply-To: <CALcybBCeyJce+m7GB8ak_Wmwfk6+Z=bcaDKs489H0v4vLOgahw@mail.gmail.com>
References: <CALcybBBXFDvAp1xpbi4=55Gq0QbfbTH7TV=1MTko7nNdtt-5WQ@mail.gmail.com> <CALcybBBcCTh8+RVWp5UW+2-s9EdKxdoeGdcq6+yGrGJk1nzP0w@mail.gmail.com> <51625870.8000906@berkeley.edu> <CAL0qLwYR+HknkVH5Y_jusqBv3=QbALFe=5t3FhYArNxzQYDPpQ@mail.gmail.com> <CALcybBCeyJce+m7GB8ak_Wmwfk6+Z=bcaDKs489H0v4vLOgahw@mail.gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 8 Apr 2013 06:37:37 -0700
Message-ID: <CABP7RbfLQ5wCTNEJ4ufEs76YoVBePP8JYLQkjgUHJQ-o3=pUeg@mail.gmail.com>
From: James M Snell <jasnell@gmail.com>
To: Francis Galiegue <fgaliegue@gmail.com>
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary=047d7b33d4ba3ce1b804d9d98a39
Cc: IETF Apps Discuss <apps-discuss@ietf.org>
Subject: Re: [apps-discuss] Question about URI template and expansion of an empty list
X-BeenThere: apps-discuss@ietf.org
X-Mailman-Version: 2.1.12
Precedence: list
List-Id: General discussion of application-layer protocols <apps-discuss.ietf.org>
List-Unsubscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/options/apps-discuss>, <mailto:apps-discuss-request@ietf.org?subject=unsubscribe>
List-Archive: <http://www.ietf.org/mail-archive/web/apps-discuss>
List-Post: <mailto:apps-discuss@ietf.org>
List-Help: <mailto:apps-discuss-request@ietf.org?subject=help>
List-Subscribe: <https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/apps-discuss>, <mailto:apps-discuss-request@ietf.org?subject=subscribe>
X-List-Received-Date: Mon, 08 Apr 2013 13:37:38 -0000

Am I missing something subtle about the question? The examples in Section
3.2.5 show "X{.empty_keys}" where empty keys = [], expands to "X". Given
that the list is empty, there's nothing to expand it into.
 On Apr 8, 2013 5:54 AM, "Francis Galiegue" <fgaliegue@gmail.com> wrote:

> On Mon, Apr 8, 2013 at 8:55 AM, Murray S. Kucherawy <superuser@gmail.com>
> wrote:
> > I'm inclined to think it's "X." for the same reason "X{.empty}" is "X.",
> > which is to say that an empty list, like an empty string, isn't
> undefined,
> > but there is indeed nothing to expand.
> >
> > Either way, there may be grounds for an erratum here.  The RFC does talk
> > about handling empty strings, but not empty lists.  The closest is
> Section
> > 3.2.1 which talks about "expansion of a defined, non-empty value",
> meaning
> > defined, empty values aren't explicitly covered in the prose as far as I
> can
> > see.
> >
>
> Similarly, it doesn't talk about extending empty maps.
>
> --
> Francis Galiegue, fgaliegue@gmail.com
> JSON Schema in Java: http://json-schema-validator.herokuapp.com
> _______________________________________________
> apps-discuss mailing list
> apps-discuss@ietf.org
> https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/apps-discuss
>